542 P.2d 478 | Or. | 1975
[…] In Wulff v. Sprouse-Reitz Co., 262 Or 293, 498 P2d 766 (1972), we held that an exception simply naming a case is not sufficient to apprise the trial court of the error in the instruction so that he might correct the same, but in the case a.t bar the plaintiff went further and referred to the motivation of defendant being absent from the instruction and as being the portion of the instruction wherein he claimed error. This adequately apprised the court of the error in the instruction given.
Reversed.
ORS 30.115, relating to actions by guest passengers, states in part:
“No person transported by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle * * * as his guest without payment for such transportation, shall have a cause of action for damages against the owner or operator for injury, death or loss, in case of accident, unless the accident was intentional on the part of the owner or operator or caused by his gross negligence or intoxication.
“(1) ‘Payment’ means a substantial benefit in a material or business sense conferred upon the owner or operator of the conveyance and which is a substantial motivating factor for the transportation, and it does not include a mere gratuity or social amenity.
In Spring v. Liles, 236 Or 140, 387 P2d 578 (1963), we noted that ORS 30.110 was repealed by Oregon Laws 1961, ch 578, § 1, and ORS 30.115 was enacted in lieu thereof.