39 N.Y.2d 397 | NY | 1976
[…] I turn next to the special requisites of medical assistance recoupment. On constraint of Federal law, no lien against the property of a recipient of medical assistance is permitted. Indeed, reimbursement itself is also severly limited (US Code, tit 42, § 1396a, subd [a], par [18]; Social Security Act, tit XIX, § 1902). Subdivision 1 of section 369 of New York’s Social
In July of 1966, however, the Legislature appended the proviso that: "Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to alter or affect the right of a public welfare official to recover the cost of medical assistance provided to an injured person in accordance with the provisions of section one hundred four-a of this chapter.” (L 1966, ch 800.)
The apparent conflict between Congress’ seemingly mandated bar to liens and the above proviso can be resolved by reading section 104-b as authroizing recoupment from a defendant rather than from the recipient.