39 N.Y.2d 397 | NY | 1976
[…] At common law the recipient of public assistance was not obliged to repay, and no action could be brought to recover sums expended for his care and maintenance (City of Albany v McNamara, 117 NY 168; see, also, Graham, Public Assistance: The Right to Receive; The Obligation to Repay, 43 NYU L Rev 451, 478). In 1901 the Legislature altered the common-law rule by enacting section 57 of the Poor Law (L 1901, ch 664), the first statute in this State empowering welfare agencies to recover amounts paid for public assistance. Section 104 of the Social Services Law, the current version of the original statute, provides in part: "1. A public welfare official may bring action or proceeding against a person discovered to have real or personal property, or against the estate or the executors,
Subdivision 2 of this statute—originally enacted in 1936 (L 1936, ch 463)—imposes certain limitations on the agency’s right to recover from infants, public assistance paid on their behalf.