39 N.Y.2d 397 | NY | 1976
[…] Subdivision 2 of section 104, however, continues the limitation upon recovery from infants. It states that: "No right of action shall accrue against a person under twenty-one years of age by reason of the assistance or care granted to him unless at the time it was granted the person was possessed of money and property in excess of his reasonable requirements, taking into account his maintenance, education, medical care and any other factors applicable to his condition.” (Emphasis added.)