39 N.Y.2d 397 | NY | 1976
[…] In our view the right to assert and enforce this lien should not in any way depend on a showing that an identifiable portion of such proceeds was attributable to the medical and hospital expenses of the infant.
Subdivision 1 of section 104-b provides: "1. If a recipient of public assistance and care shall have a right of action, suit, claim, counterclaim or demand against another on account of any personal injuries suffered by such recipient, then the public welfare official for the public welfare district providing such assistance and care shall have a lien for such amount as may be fixed by the public welfare official not exceeding, however, the total amount of such assistance and care furnished by such public welfare official on and after the date when such injuries were incurred.” Other subdivisions provide for an effort to discover the identity of any liability insurance carrier of the one responsible for the injuries; require service of written notice of the lien on the one responsible and the carrier prior to payment of moneys to the injured party as a prerequisite to