39 N.Y.2d 397 | NY | 1976
[…] This section deals with eligibility for prospective welfare benefits only; it has nothing to do with recovery
Even if it be accepted, arguendo, that the provisions of subdivision 2 of section 104 are somehow to be imported into section 104-b where the plaintiff in the tort action is an infant, we understand that it is not proposed in the present cases exactly to apply the limitation of subdivision 2. To apply such limitation after its transfer to section 104-b would require a determination in each case that the proceeds of the particular claim for personal injuries were sufficiently large that it could be said in consequence that the infant recipient "was possessed of money and property in excess of his reasonable requirements, taking into account his maintenance, education, medical care and other factors applicable to his condition” (§ 104, subd 2, as amd by L 1968, ch 448, eff May 31, 1968). The lien would stand only after a finding of such excess.