242 Va. 74 | Va. | 1991
[…] State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. v. Gandy, 238 Va. 257, 261, 383 S.E.2d 717, 719 (1989); Hill v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins., 237 Va. 148, 152, 375 S.E.2d 727, 729 (1989); Seay, 236 Va. at 280, 373 S.E.2d at 912-13; Virginia Farm Bureau v. Jerrell, 236 Va. 261, 267, 373 S.E.2d 913, 916 (1988). If a policyholder purchases coverage under § 38.2-2201, the insurer is not entitled to exclude or lessen the levels of coverage mandated by the statute, as State Farm has attempted to do here.
Code § 38.2-2201 provides in pertinent part that:
A. Upon request of an insured, each insurer licensed in this Commonwealth issuing or delivering any policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall provide on payment of the premium, as a minimum coverage ... to the named insured . . . while occupying a motor vehicle ... the following health care and disability benefits for each accident:
1. All reasonable and necessary [medical] expenses resulting from the accident ... up to $2,000 per person.
Code § 38.2-2201 is a successor to Codé § 38.1-380.1, the section cited in the insurance policy. The provisions of each statute pertinent to this appeal are substantively the same.