22 P.3d 493 | Alaska Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Thus, Baker argues, once the State committed itself at grand jury to the theory that Baker wanted Nesmith to lie in order to affect the outcome of the grand jury proceeding, the prosecutor was prohibited from arguing at trial that Baker's intent was to affect the outcome of the probation revocation hearing.
Baker's contention that the precise identity of the official proceeding is an essential element of the crime of witness tampering does not appear to be consistent with the legislature's definition of "witness". Under AS 11.56.900(6), "witness" means not only a person who is currently giving testimony at an official proceeding, and not only a person who has been summoned to give testimony at an official proceeding, but also "[any] person who the defendant believes may be called as a witness in an official proceeding, present or future".
As explained above, the term "official proceeding" is quite broad. It encompasses all legislative, judicial, and executive branch hearings at which the presiding officers are authorized to place witnesses under oath.