22 P.3d 493 | Alaska Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Baker contends that the State failed to present any evidence to support a finding that he threatened Nesmith. To analyze this contention, we must examine the definition of "threat" codified in AS 11.81.900(b)(60).
Under this statute, the term "threat" is defined as "[any] menace, however communicated," to engage in any of the types of conduct proscribed by the extortion statute, AS 11.41.520(a). For purposes of Baker's case, the pertinent types of conduct proscribed by the extortion statute are (1) "inflict[ing] physical injury on anyone", (2) "commit[ting] any other crime", and (3) "inflict[ing] any other harm which would not benefit the person making the threat".[5]