Baker v. State
[…] However, with respect to the remaining 2 years, 245 days of Baker's breath test refusal sentence, Judge Link had the discretion to impose all or a portion of this remainder concurrently with the DWI sentence.

Accordingly, we VACATE Baker's breath test refusal sentence and we direct the superior court to resentence Baker in accordance with this opinion.

NOTES

[1] AS 28.35.030(a)(1) or (2); AS 28.35.032(a), (p).

[2] AS 12.55.125(e)(2).

[3] AS 28.35.030(n)(1)(A)(DWI); AS 28.35.032(p)(1)(A) (breath test refusal).

[4] Millman v. State, 841 P.2d 190, 194 (Alaska App.1992).

[5] Alaska Statute 28.35.032(p) reads, in part: "A person is guilty of a class C felony if the person is convicted [of breath test refusal] and has been previously convicted [of DWI or breath test refusal] two or more times within the five years preceding the date of the present offense .... Upon conviction,

(1) the court shall impose a fine of not less than $5,000 and a minimum sentence of imprisonment of not less than

(A) 120 days if the person has been previously convicted twice;

(B) 240 days if the person has been previously convicted three times;

(C) 360 days if the person has been previously convicted four or more times[.]

[6] See Committee Minutes, House Finance Committee Hearing on SB 611 (April 21, 1982).

[7] Emphasis added.

[8] AS 28.35.032(g).

[9] AS 28.35.032(p).