Baker v. State
[…] This appeal requires us to interpret a portion of the breath test refusal statute, AS 28.35.032(p)(5), which states that "the sentence imposed by the court under this subsection shall run consecutively with any other sentence of imprisonment imposed on the person." Judge Link interpreted this provision to mean that Baker's sentence for breath test refusal had to run consecutively to his sentence for DWI — and, accordingly, he sentenced Baker to consecutive three-year terms, for a composite six years of imprisonment.