Baker v. State
[…] In Baker's case, the applicable mandatory minimum sentence was 120 days. Baker concedes that Judge Link was obliged to impose 120 days of the breath test refusal sentence consecutively to the DWI sentence, but Baker argues that Judge Link had the authority to order concurrent sentencing with respect to the remainder of the breath test refusal sentence. We agree.

"The guiding principle of statutory construction is to ascertain and implement the intent of the legislature."[4] Here, the *119 question is to ascertain the legislature's intent when it declared in AS 28.35.032(p)(5) that "the sentence imposed ... under this subsection shall run consecutively with any other sentence of imprisonment."

Based on a reading of AS 28.35.032(p), the reference to "this subsection" appears to be ambiguous. Clearly, "this subsection" does not refer to paragraph (5) itself, for paragraph (5) does not specify any sentences.