Baker v. School Bd. of Marion County, Fla.
[…] Sampson v. Murray, supra, 415 U.S. at 80, 94 S.Ct. at 948; Morgan v. Fletcher, supra at 240. In short, there is an adequate remedy at law for plaintiffs' injuries.

In the absence of irreparable injury, plaintiffs' application for preliminary injunction must be denied. Sampson v. Murray, supra; Morgan v. Fletcher, supra. An order will be entered accordingly.

NOTES

[1] Florida Statute § 231.36(6) as amended (1978) provides:

(6) Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; provided that the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness or conviction of any crime involving moral turpitude. Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the school board, the school board may suspend such person without pay, but if charges are not sustained he shall be immediately reinstated and his back salary shall be paid. In cases of suspension by the school board or by the superintendent, the school board shall determine upon the evidence submitted whether the charges have been sustained and, if said charges are sustained, either to dismiss said employee or fix the terms under which said employee may be reinstated. If such charges are sustained by a majority vote of the full membership of the school board and such employee is discharged, his contract of employment shall be thereby cancelled. If the employee is under continuing contract, any such decision adverse to him may be appealed by him in writing to the Department of Education, through the Commissioner, for review; provided such appeal is filed within 30 days after the decision of the school board, and provided further that the decision of the Department shall be final as to sufficiency of the grounds for dismissal.

[2] Plaintiffs relied principally upon the decision of this Court in Mattix v. Rumph, No. 73-307-Civ-J-S (M.D.Fla. August 2, 1979).