Baker v. Regan
[…] This approval stemmed chiefly from respondents’ interpretation of the "elective public office” exception contained in Civil Service Law § 150, which generally provides for the suspension of any pension or annuity awarded to a person upon retirement from public employment if such person accepts "any office, position or employment in the civil service of the state or of any municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state to which any salary or emolument is attached”. The statute contains several express exceptions to the suspension requirement, including one for persons who accept "an elective public office”.* Respondents construe this statutory language as authorizing "double dipping” for petitioners and others similarly situated.

Effective May 15, 1984, Civil Service Law § 150 was amended (L 1984, ch 117) and the following language was added: "Notwithstanding the foregoing, if any person, subsequent to his retirement from an elective public office, accepts appointment, is re-elected or takes a new oath of office to the same elective public office from which he retired, his retirement allowance shall be suspended until the date he vacates such elective public office” (emphasis supplied). Thereafter, each petitioner was notified that the retirement benefits he was receiving would be suspended immediately and payment thereof would not resume until notification was received that he had vacated his judicial office.