489 F. Supp. 930 | N.D. Tex. | 1980
[…] Luttrell, 609 F.2d 1190, 1191 (5th Cir. 1980) to be: “When a mistrial is granted on motion by the defendant, the government is barred from reprosecuting him only if the prosecutorial misconduct giving rise to the mistrial is ‘grossly negligent or intentional’.”
The Assistant District Attorney admitted under oath that his conduct that led to the mistrial was intentional. Besides this admission, it is apparent that he intended to prejudice the rights of Petitioners by springing this material, second witness on them after they had chosen to remain silent.
Article 36.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure does give the trial court power to allow evidence to be given before the conclusion of the argument of the case. But, only “. . . if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.” The Assistant District Attorney made absolutely no showing of any such necessity. Nor did Respondent find any such necessity. Even if some sort of showing has been made, the bad faith on the part of the Assistant District Attorney would have negated the showing.