305 P.3d 139 | Or. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P2d 1042 (2009). The court may also consider legislative history without determining that the text of the statute is ambiguous. Id. at 71-72. The court must determine the correct statutory interpretation and cannot be limited to the parties’ arguments. *217Miller v. Water Wonderland Improvement District, 326 Or 306, 309 n 3, 951 P3d 720 (1998); Stull v. Hoke, 326 Or 72, 77, 948 P3d 722 (1997). The relevant statutes are ORS 656.807, which defines the time limit for filing an occupational disease claim and ORS 656.802, which defines an occupational disease claim.

ORS 656.807 provides:

“(1) All occupational disease claims shall be void unless a claim is filed with the insurer or self-insured employer by whichever is the later of the following dates:
“(a) One year from the date the worker first discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have discovered, the occupational disease; or
“(b) One year from the date the claimant becomes disabled or is informed by a physician that the claimant is suffering from an occupational disease.
“(2) If the occupational disease results in death, a claim may be filed within one year from the date that the worker’s beneficiary first discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have discovered, that the cause of the worker’s death was due to an occupational disease.
“(3) The procedure for processing occupational disease claims shall be the same as provided for accidental injuries under this chapter.”

ORS 656.802, in part, provides: