305 P.3d 139 | Or. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] Ahlberg, 199 Or App at 275 (citing Kepford, 77 Or App at 367). We further reasoned that, assuming without deciding that the board was correct that the claimant’s predenial hearing loss had to be treated as a preexisting condition, the claimant’s predenial work exposure could nonetheless be considered in determining whether employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the worsening of the preexisting condition. We noted that ORS 656.802(2)(b) sets forth the proof necessary to establish the worsening of a preexisting disease and provides:

“If the occupational disease claim is based on the worsening of a preexisting disease or condition pursuant to ORS 656.005(7), the worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the combined condition and pathological worsening of the disease.”