305 P.3d 139 | Or. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] The board also upheld Liberty Northwest’s denial. One board member dissented, reasoning that claimant’s work exposure after his 2003 diagnosis had contributed to claimant’s left shoulder condition to the extent that the current claim was a new occupational disease — distinct from the condition that existed in 2003 — and therefore not barred by ORS 656.807.

*210Claimant seeks judicial review of the board’s order, arguing that the board’s interpretation of the occupational disease statutes was incorrect. We review the board’s statutory interpretation for errors of law. ORS 183.482(8)(a)(B).

ORS 656.807(1) provides:

“All occupational disease claims shall be void unless a claim is filed with the insurer or self-insured employer by whichever is the later of the following dates:
“(a) One year from the date the worker first discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have discovered, the occupational disease; or
“(b) One year from the date the claimant becomes disabled or is informed by a physician that the claimant is suffering from an occupational disease.”

The statute lists four possible dates that trigger the running of the limitation period and requires that a claim for an occupational disease be filed within one year of the latest of those. Bohemia, Inc. v. McKillop, 112 Or App 261, 828 P2d 1041 (1992).