Baker v. Kaiser
[…] In re Amendments of Legislative Bills, 19 Oolo. 356, 35 Pac. 917.

This interpretation by the Supreme Court of Colorado of provisions of the Constitution of the state was given in answer to questions propounded by the House of Representatives while the act was in process of legislative formulation, and such interpretation by the highest court of the state is binding upon this court. Moreover, it is, in our opinion, wholly consonant with good reason.

It is also contended that the act contravenes section 21 of article 5 of the Colorado Constitution, which provides that:

“No bill except general appropriation bills shall be passed containing more than one subject which shall be clearly expressed in its title; but if any subject shall be embraced in any act which shall not be expressed in the title such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed.”

Such provisions should receive a fair and reasonable interpretation, not one that is narrow or technical.