Baker v. International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees & Moving Picture Operators
[…] . The permissive language of § 10(b) is in sharp contrast to the mandatory language of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 29 U.S.C. § 482(b), which requires the Secretary of Labor to investigate complaints of violations of that Act and bring a civil action if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation has occurred and has not been remedied. The Secretary’s determination under the statute was subjected to limited judicial review in Dunlop v. Bachowski, 421 U.S. 560, 95 S.Ct. 1851, 44 L.Ed.2d 377 (1975).

. Section 3(d), 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) provides in pertinent part:

There shall be a General Counsel of the Board who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of four years.... He *1295shall have final authority, on behalf of the Board, in respect of the investigation of charges and issuance of complaints under section 160 of this title, and in respect of the prosecution of such complaints before the Board, and shall have such other duties as the Board may prescribe or as may be provided by law.

. Senator Taft, the LMRA’s co-sponsor, responding to critics of the General Counsel’s power stated: