Baker v. Hammett
[…] (c) An independent executor who defends an action for his removal in good faith, whether successful or not, shall be allowed out of the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees, in the removal proceedings.

(d) Costs and expenses incurred by the party seeking removal incident to removal of an independent executor appointed without bond, including reasonable attorney's fees and expenses, may be paid out of the estate.

[2] Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 222 (Vernon 1980 & Supp.1990) provides as follows:

(a) Without Notice. The court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, and without notice, may remove any personal representative, appointed under provisions of this Code, who:

(1) Neglects to qualify in the manner and time required by law; or

(2) Fails to return within ninety days after qualification, unless such time is extended by order of the court, an inventory of the property of the estate and list of claims that have come to his knowledge; or

(3) Having been required to give a new bond, fails to do so within the time prescribed; or

(4) Absents himself from the State for a period of three months at one time without permission of the court, or removes from the State; or

(5) Cannot be served with notices or other processes by reason of the fact that his whereabouts are unknown, or by reason of the fact that he is eluding service.

(b) With Notice. The court may remove a personal representative on its own motion, or on the complaint of any interested person, after the personal representative has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place fixed in the notice, when:

(1) Sufficient grounds appear to support belief that he has misapplied, embezzled, or removed from the state, or that he is about to misapply, embezzle, or remove from the state, all or any part of the property committed to his care;

(2) He fails to return any account which is required by law to be made;

(3) He fails to obey any proper order of the court having jurisdiction with respect to the performance of his duties;

(4) He is proved to have been guilty of gross misconduct, or mismanagement in the performance of his duties;

(5) He becomes an incompetent, or is sentenced to the penitentiary, or from any other cause becomes incapable of properly performing the duties of his trust;

(6) As executor or administrator, he fails to make a final settlement within three years after the grant of letters, unless the time be extended by the court upon a showing of sufficient cause supported by oath;