Baker v. Hammett
[…] Sweeney v. Sweeney, 668 S.W.2d 909. Since the district court had no authority to order Baker to distribute the estate, there also is no authority for it under Section 222 to remove Baker as independent executrix for failure to follow its distribution order. Thus, there is no evidence supporting the district court's order removing Baker as independent executrix, and we reverse that order.

The judgment of the district court removing Baker as independent executrix is reversed, and the case is remanded to that court.

NOTES

[1] Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 149C (Vernon 1980 & Supp.1990) provides as follows:

(a) The county court, a statutory probate court, a county court at law with probate jurisdiction, or a district court of the county, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place fixed in the notice, may remove an independent executor when:

(1) the independent executor fails to return within ninety days after qualification, unless such time is extended by order of the court, an inventory of the property of the estate and list of claims that have come to his knowledge;

(2) sufficient grounds appear to support belief that he has misapplied or embezzled, or that he is about to misapply or embezzle, all or any part of the property committed to his care;

(3) he fails to make an accounting which is required by law to be made;

(4) he fails to timely file the notice required by Section 128A of this code;

(5) he is proved to have been guilty of gross misconduct or gross mismanagement in the performance of his duties; or

(6) he becomes an incompetent, or is sentenced to the penitentiary, or from any other cause becomes legally incapacitated from properly performing his fiduciary duties.

(b) The order of removal shall state the cause of removal and shall direct by order the disposition of the assets remaining in the name or under the control of the removed executor. The order of removal shall require that letters issued to the removed executor shall be surrendered and that all letters shall be canceled of record. If an independent executor is removed by the court under this section, the court may, on application, appoint a successor independent executor as provided by Section 154A of this code.

(c) An independent executor who defends an action for his removal in good faith, whether successful or not, shall be allowed out of the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees, in the removal proceedings.