75 Misc. 2d 887 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1973
[…] On June 11, 1973, chapter 603 of the Laws of 1973 was signed into law, and among the provisions thereof was an amendment to subdivision 28 of section 182 of the Judiciary Law, effective July 1, 1973, increasing the number of Judges of the County Court of Nassau County from 9 to 12.
Subdivision 2 of section 30 of the Public Officers Law provides: “ When a new or an additional office shall be created, such office shall for the purpose of an appointment or election, be vacant from the date of its creation, until it shall be filled by election or appointment. ”
Subdivision 7 of section 131 of the Election Law enables a party nomination to fill a vacancy occurring after the primary by a majority of the County Committee if the office is not State-wide. (Cox v. Katz, 30 A D 2d 432, affd. 22 N Y 2d 903, cert. den. 394 U. S. 919; Matter of Adler v.