2 Wash. 576 | Wash. | 1891
[…] At the date of this act it must be remembered there were no incorporated cities or towns in the state except such as had been created by special laws or charters, and there had been no law under which one could be created since the adoption of the constitution. The legislation of the session, therefore, taken in pari matei'ia, was uniform and universal in its operation. That it was not all contained in one act, is not a sufficient ground for now making it wholly one-sided and unfair, which would be the result of striking out this act.
Third: The first clause of § 5 provides “that any indebtedness now owing by any such city or town, contracted
“For all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes.”
And § 12 of article 11 is as follows:
“The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may, by general laws, vest in the corporate authorities thereof the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes.”