Baker v. City of Seattle
[…] Applied to Seattle, which on February 26 had warrants outstanding from No. 4251 upward, but not beyond one and one-lialf per cent., the effect of this section wras to make all these otherwise invalid warrants as good as those within the limit of one per cent. Was the attempt to do this a void exercise of legislative power? Section 9 of article 7 of the constitution provides:

“For all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes.”

And § 12 of article 11 is as follows: