Baker v. Chartiers Township Zoning Hearing Board
[…] (Supplemental R.R. at 181b.)

Thus, the County Planning Commission’s approval of the zoning amendment was conditioned on its review of the amendment’s compliance with the comprehensive plan. However, no copy of the plan was forwarded, and instead the Township chose to rezone without this approval.

Martin argues that the failure to obtain approval is of little importance because the law does not require that a zoning ordinance be consistent with a comprehensive plan. Martin cites 53 P.S. § 10303(c),3 which states:

(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Act, no action by the governing body of a municipality shall be invalid nor shall the same be subject to challenge or appeal on the basis that such is inconsistent with, or fails to comply with, the provisions of the comprehensive plan.

Martin argues that because the comprehensive plan is merely a guideline, and not a mandatory restriction, the Township would have been totally within its legal rights to ignore the County Planning Commission’s objections and proceed with the adoption of the amendment. Therefore, the fact that the County Planning Commission did not look at the Township comprehensive plan does not provide a basis on which to reverse the ZHB’s decision.

However, 53 P.S. § 10303(b) requires that whenever a governing body has adopted a comprehensive plan, any subsequent amendments to the official map or zoning ordinance shall be submitted to the planning agency. The planning agency then has 45 days to make recommendations, including a specific statement regarding whether or not the proposed action is in accordance with the objectives of the comprehensive plan.

Baker thus argues that the County Planning Commission’s failure to provide a specific statement, or compare the amendments to the plan, constituted a statutory violation and indicated that no thorough or detailed review had been accomplished. Schubach v.