Baker v. Barnard Construction Co.
[…] Their argument follows the reasoning of the district court’s decision earlier in this case; they argue that we would read section 778.224(b)(1) too narrowly if we prohibited payment by a rental fee for services such as maintenance of rented equipment. See Baker v. Barnard, Constr. Co., 863 F.Supp. 1498, 1502 (D.N.M.1993).

We do read section 778.224(b)(1) narrowly because we have consistently followed the Supreme Court’s instruction that such FLSA exemptions are to be construed narrowly. See Sanders v. Elephant Butte Irrigation Dist., 112 F.3d 468, 470 (10th Cir.1997); 29 C.F.R. § 790.2 (1997) (“It would therefore appear that the Congress did not intend by the Portal Act to change the general rule that the remedial provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act are to be given liberal interpretation and exemptions therefrom are to be narrowly construed and limited to those who can meet the burden of showing that they come ‘plainly and unmistakably within (the) terms and spirit’ of such an exemp*1218tion.”) (footnote omitted) (quoting A.H. Phillips, Inc. v. Walling, 324 U.S. 490, 493, 65 S.Ct. 807, 89 L.Ed. 1095 (1945)). To foster the Act’s purpose of compensating work, we strictly construe all exceptions to the FLSA.