Baker v. Baker
[…] At the time they entered into their agreement, the parties were aware that the guidelines would become effective on March 1, 1991.

The guidelines would have required a payment of child support from the defendant to the plaintiff in the amount of $105.74 per week.

In his motion, the plaintiff claimed that “[s]ince the date of judgment, there has been a significant change in circumstances including, but not limited to, the fact that the present lack of an order of child support is not in compliance with the child support guidelines.”

General Statutes § 46b-215b (a) provides: “The child support and arrearage guidelines promulgated pursuant to section 8 of public act 85-548 and any updated guidelines issued pursuant to section 46b-215a shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts and payment on arrearages and past due support within the state. In all such determinations there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount of support or payment on any arrearage or past due support to be ordered. A specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the commission under section 46b-215a, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in such case.”

In deviating from the guidelines, the trial court relied on the “entire history of the financial agreements made by the parties.” This is not one of the deviation criteria set forth in the regulations.