Baker Ex Rel. Estate of Baker v. Sanders
[…] Section 15-78-20(b) provides that all other immunities applicable to the State are expressly preserved and that the remedies provided by the Tort Claims Act are to be the exclusive civil remedies available for any tort committed by the State except as provided in S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b) (Supp. 1989).

We must therefore look solely to the Tort Claims Act to determine if there exists a remedy for conscious pain and suffering and medical expenses when an injured person subsequently dies as a result of a tort committed by the State. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-40 (Supp. 1989) states:

The State, an agency, a political subdivision, and a governmental entity are liable for their torts in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, subject to the limitations upon liability and damages, and exemptions from liability and damages, contained herein. (Emphasis added).

In order to determine whether appellant is entitled to pursue a survival action under Section 15-78-40 against the State, we must address three issues: (1) the extent a private individual would be liable to appellant under the facts of this case; (2) the limitations upon liability and damages set forth in the Tort Claims Act; and (3) the *173 exemptions from liability and damages set forth in the Tort Claims Act.[1]

Under the facts alleged in this case, a private individual could be found liable to appellant not only for wrongful death, but for conscious pain and suffering as well as medical expenses. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-51-10 and 15-5-90 (1976) set forth the general rules allowing for wrongful death and survival actions. Under these sections, a person injured by the wrongdoing of another who subsequently dies as a result of that wrongdoing, is entitled to pursue both wrongful death and survival actions against the wrongdoer.

The only issues remaining are whether there are any limitations upon or exemptions from liability and damages as set forth in the Tort Claims Act. Only two sections of the Tort Claims Act set forth such limitations and exemptions: (1) S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-120 (Supp. 1989); and (2) S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60 (Supp. 1989). We must liberally construe these sections which establish limitations upon and exemptions from liability of the State in favor of limiting liability of the State. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-20(f) (Supp. 1989).