719 P.2d 583 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] [2] The Bank contends, however, the trust was diversified between the securities and the equity investment of the real property farmland. The Bank further asserts the Washington Trust Act of 1984 (Laws of 1984, ch. 149; RCW 11.100.010 et seq.) which amended RCW 30.24.010 et seq. supports its contention because RCW 11.100.020[6] sets out the "total asset" approach to investment. RCW 11.100.020 *681 was not adopted, however, until after the trial court had rendered its decision in this case. Notwithstanding, the Bank argues legislative intent indicates the 1984 trust act applies retroactively. RCW 11.100.050 provides: "Scope of chapter. [Effective January 1, 1985.] The provisions of this chapter govern fiduciaries acting under wills, agreements, court orders, and other instruments effective before or after January 1, 1985."
Contrary to the Bank's contention, the plain language of RCW 11.100.050 specifies the 1984 trust act is effective as of January 1, 1985. Although its provisions apply to instruments created before that time, any new standards of care created thereby only apply from January 1, 1985, forward.