719 P.2d 583 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Hyde, 363 S.W.2d 647 (Mo. 1962); Mazzola v. Myers, 363 Mass. 625, 296 N.E.2d 481 (1973); In re Irrevocable Inter Vivos Trust, 305 N.W.2d 755 (Minn. 1981); Commercial Trust Co. v. Barnard, 27 N.J. 332, 142 A.2d 865 (1958); Knox Cy. v. Fourth & First Nat'l Bank, 181 Tenn. 569, 182 S.W.2d 980 (1944); Will of Mueller v. Mueller, 28 Wis. 2d 26, 135 N.W.2d 854, 24 A.L.R. 3d 714 (1965). See also Annot., 24 A.L.R. 3d 730 (1969); In re Trust of Dwight, 204 Misc. 204, 128 N.Y.S.2d 23 (1952); In re Estate of Newhoff, 107 Misc. 2d 589, 435 N.Y.S.2d 632 (Sur. Ct. 1980).
[6] RCW 11.100.020 provides:
"(1) A fiduciary is authorized to acquire and retain every kind of property. In acquiring, investing, reinvesting, exchanging, selling and managing property for the benefit of another, a fiduciary, in determining the prudence of a particular investment, shall give due consideration to the role that the proposed investment or investment course of action plays within the overall portfolio of assets. In applying such total asset management approach, a fiduciary shall exercise the judgment and care under the circumstances then prevailing, which persons of prudence, discretion and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, ...
"(2) ... the following are among the factors that should be considered by a fiduciary in applying this total asset management approach:
"...
"(g) Other assets of the beneficiary or beneficiaries including earning capacity; ...
"...