Baker & Hostetler LLP v. United States Department of Commerce
[…] Critical Mass Energy Project v. Nuclear Regulatory Comm’n, 975 F.2d 871, 872 (D.C.Cir.1992) (en banc).

It is undisputed that Dewey Ballantine voluntarily submitted the letters and ordinarily would not have made the letters available to the public. Baker Hostetler claims, however, that the letters are not confidential because the Tariff Act requires that they be included within the official record of the Department’s investigation for purposes of litigation challenging the duties. See 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b) (2) (A) (i) (providing that the record for judicial review shall consist of “a copy of all information presented to or obtained by the Secretary, the administering authority, or the Commission during the course of the administrative proceeding, including all governmental memoran-da pertaining to the case and the record of ex parte meetings required to be kept by [19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3) ]”). Baker Hos-tetler further assumes that the official record must be fully public.