Baker & Hostetler LLP v. United States Department of Commerce
[…] If the meeting is an ex parte meeting covered by the statute, the Department must list: the identity of persons present at the meeting; the date, time, and place of the meeting; and a summary of the matters discussed. *31619 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3). By regulation, the Department keeps this public record in its Central Records Unit. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.104(b) (2006).

In any lawsuit challenging the imposition of duties, the Court of International Trade bases its review on the full official record assembled during the investigation. See 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(l)(B)(i), 1516a(b)(2)(A); see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.104(a)(1) (“For purposes of [19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(2) ], the record is the official record of each segment of the proceeding.”). That record includes “a copy of all information presented to or obtained by the Secretary, the administering authority, or the [International Trade] Commission during the course of the administrative proceeding .... ” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(2)(A)(i).