Baker & Hostetler LLP v. United States Department of Commerce
[…] J.A. 353.

Baker Hostetler claims that any distinction between trade negotiations and an antidumping/countervailing duty investigation is illusory. But Baker Hostetler’s argument ignores the text and structure of the Tariff Act, which distinguishes trade negotiations from antidumping/countervail-ing duty investigations. Compare 19 U.S.C. § 1516a (governing “[j]udicial review in countervailing duty and antidump-ing duty proceedings”) with id. § 2155(g) (addressing when information “submitted in confidence by the private sector or non-Federal government to officers or employees of the United States in connection with trade negotiations,” including confidential “commercial or financial information,” can be disclosed to certain Department officials).