625 P.2d 1240 | N.M. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] In re Kinscherff, supra. If the taxpayer is able to show that the comparative sales method should not be utilized, then the income method or cost method must be used.
The sole basis of the taxpayer’s appeal here is “that the 1976 property evaluation should have been in light of the 1974 purchase price. A reasonable evaluation is the 1975 evaluation plus a nominal increase of ten percent.” Such is not the law. Section 7-38-7, N.M.S.A., 1978 Comp, provides in pertinent part:
All property subject to valuation for property taxation purposes shall be valued as of January 1 of each tax year
And, as we stated in Kinscherff, what the fair market value of a tract may have been in the past or speculation as to what it might be in the future cannot serve as the basis for valuation.