Baiwir v. Moody
[…] This court affirms.

Appellant Gayle Baiwir, together with Gaiy Findley, James Michael Findley and Homer Edmond Findley, children and grandchildren of decedent (collectively referred to as plaintiffs), brought this action against named beneficiaries in the will. Plaintiffs’ petition alleged that decedent revoked the ■will in its entirety prior to his death. The petition sought judgment declaring the will void and of no effect.

Following a trial without a jury, the trial court found:

The controlling statute is Section 474.400, RSMo.[1] which states as follows: “No will in writing, except in the cases herein mentioned, nor any part thereof, shall be revoked, except by a subsequent will in writing, or by burning, canceling, tearing or obliterating the same, by the testator, or in his presence, and by his consent and direction
Plaintiffs contend that the will which was executed by Homer Arvil Findley on December 19, 1985, was effectively revoked by Homer Arvil Findley by obliteration. And plaintiffs further contend that Homer Arvil Findley intended to revoke his will of December 19,1985, in its entirety-