Baisden v. West
[…] APPEAL DISMISSED.






Concurrence Opinion

NEBEKER, Chief Judge:

I concur in the holding and write separately to note that Bailey v. West, No. 98-7001 (Fed. Cir. filed Sept. 26, 1997), is pending before the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. During oral argument in Bailey, the issue arose as to whether this Court is an entity within the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) so that the delivery of a notice of appeal to somebody in VA could somehow satisfy the clear language of 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a): “In order to obtain review by the Court of Veterans Appeals of a final decision of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, a person adversely affected by that action must file a notice of appeal with the Court.” (Emphasis added.) The answer is clear; it cannot because this Court is not an entity within theVA.