Baisden v. West
[…] Aug. 25, 1997) (non-precedential action); see also Cummings v. West, 136 F.3d 1468, 1474 (Fed.Cir.1998) (sustaining the adequacy of the BVA Appeals Notice under 38 U.S.C. § 5104(a) as against several asserted deficiencies); Cornett v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 260 (1996) (per curiam order). Despite the caution in the BVA Appeals Notice, the appellant then mailed his NOA to the O.G.C., the address of which was also listed on the Notice in connection with an advisory that the O.G.C. should be sent a copy of any NOA filed, see 38 U.S.C. § 7266(b) (“appellant shall also furnish the Secretary with a copy of such [NOA], but -a failure to do so shall not constitute a failure of timely compliance with subsection (a) of this section”).