633 A.2d 225 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1993
[…] Because the Game and Wildlife Code does not address the operation of target ranges, local regulation can in no way be considered preempted.
Baird, however, argues that even if 34 Pa.C.S. § 2507 does not preempt the local Ordinance, the Ordinance is preempted by another section of the Game and Wildlife Code 34 Pa.C.S. § 2505. Baird explains that while the Ordinance prohibits the discharge of a firearm within 100 yards of a property line or building, 34 Pa.C.S. § 2505 already regulates that distance to be within 150 yards from any dwelling. That section provides:
(a) General Rule. Except as otherwise provided in this title, it is unlawful for any person, other than the lawful occupant, while hunting game or wildlife, taking furbearers of any kind, or pursuing any other privilege granted by this title, to hunt for, take, trap, pursue, disturb or otherwise chase any game or wildlife or to discharge, for any reason, any firearm, arrow or other deadly weapon within or through a safety zone, or to shoot at any game or wildlife while it is within the safety zone without the specific advance permission of the lawful occupant thereof.
(c) Definition. As used in this section, the term "safety zone" means the area within 150 yards around and that area which is below the highest point of any occupied dwelling house, residence, or other building or camp occupied *341 by human beings, or any barn, stable, or other building used in connection therewith or any attached or detached