633 A.2d 225 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1993
[…] Baird filed a complaint in the trial court alleging, inter alia, that because he used the target range to sharpen his skills for the antlered deer season, inferentially, the Township was preempted from enacting the Ordinance.[4] After a hearing was held, the trial court suspended the Ordinance as it *337 solely applied to Baird's property relying on 34 Pa.C.S. § 2507(b)(4)(i). 34 Pa.C.S. § 2507(a)(1) which precedes that section provides:
(a) General rule. It is unlawful for any person during the open season for the taking of any big game other than turkey to:
(1) Shoot at any mark or target other than legal game or wildlife with a firearm of any kind or a bow and arrow.
* * * * * *
(b) Exceptions. This section shall not be construed to apply in any manner to:
(4) Shooting at a properly constructed target or mark or a dead tree protected by a natural or artificial barrier so that the ball, bullet, or arrow cannot travel more than 15 yards beyond the target aimed at, after making due allowance for deflection in any direction not to exceed an angle of 45 degrees. Target shooting shall only be lawful when it is done:
(i) Upon property owned by the shooter or by a guest of the property owner.
The trial court found that because subsection (b)(4) dealt with target shooting, it preempted local regulation of any target shooting.