32 Mass. App. Ct. 495 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] It consists of one sentence unsupported by citation or articulated reasoning. Therefore, we are not obliged to recognize it. Lolos v. Berlin, 338 Mass. 10, 14 (1958). A. Leo Nash Steel Corp. v. Southern New England Steel Erection Co., 9 Mass. App. Ct. 377, 385-386 (1980).
Order dismissing report affirmed.
Final judgment for the MBTA was entered on the joint motion of the plaintiffs and the MBTA following the allowance of the motion for summary judgment. See Mass.R.Civ.P 54(b), 365 Mass. 821 (1974), and Dist.Mun.Cts.R.Civ.P. 54 (1975).
General Laws c. 84, § 15, as amended through St. 1965, c. 214, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“If a person sustains bodily injury or damage in his property by reason of a defect or a want of repair or a want of a sufficient railing in or upon a way, and such injury or damage might have been prevented, or such defect or want of repair or want of railing might have been remedied by reasonable care and diligence on the part of the county, city, town or person by law obliged to repair the same, he may, if such county, city, town or person had or, by the exercise of proper care and diligence, might have had reasonable notice of the defect or want of repair or want of a sufficient railing, recover damages therefor from such county, city, town or person; but he shall not recover from a county, city or town more than one fifth of one percent of its state valuation last preceding the commencement of the action nor more than five thousand dollars. . . .”
General Laws c. 84, § 18, as amended through St. 1979, c. 163, § 1, provides, in relevant part, as follows: