Baird v. Herrmann
[…] In Appeal No. 73677, Baird contends that the trial court erred in concluding that the February 1982 order in the URESA action precluded finding and recovery for any arrearage for any time prior to December 14, 1981. In Appeal No. 73678, Herrmann contends that the trial court erred in rejecting an assignment by one child who had reached the age of majority, purported to transfer to Herrmann that child’s interest in the child support arrearage. Held:

1. OCGA § 19-11-71 provides that “[a]ny order of support issued by a court of this state when acting as a responding state shall not supersede any previous order of support issued in a divorce or separate maintenance action, but the amounts for a particular period paid pursuant to either order shall be credited against amounts accruing or accrued for the same period under both.” The Supreme Court has clearly stated that under this Code section, in conjunction with OCGA § 19-11-43, “the court having jurisdiction in the responding state makes an independent determination of a ‘fair and reasonable’ ” amount of support to be paid, and that a URESA action has no effect upon