Bailie Communications, Ltd. v. Trend Business Systems, Inc.
[…] Due to the trial court's determination that the Bailies failed to prove any damages from the fraud, the trial court did not deal with the issue of the amount of damages involved. There was therefore no "finding" of the trial court with which the Court of Appeals' subsequent determination of the amount of damages could conflict. The amount of the damages involved was clear from the record on appeal and none of the parties could argue otherwise. Bailie I, at 85-86.

[4] Contrary to Bailies' assertions on appeal, RCW 19.52.010, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) Every loan or forbearance of money, goods, or thing in action shall bear interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum where no different rate is agreed to in writing between the parties: ...

is not the basis on which the cases have provided for prejudgment interest.