52 Fed. Cl. 105 | Fed. Cl. | 2002
[…] The Supreme Court in United States v. Fausto, 484 U.S. 439, 108 S.Ct. 668, 98 L.Ed.2d 830 (1988), recognized that “[the CSRA] prescribes in great detail the protections and remedies applicable to [adverse personnel] action, including the availability of administrative and judicial review.” Fausto, 484 U.S. at 443, 108 S.Ct. 668 (emphasis added). The CSRA’s treatment of administrative and judicial review in separate sections underscores the distinction. Compare 5 U.S.C. § 7701 (providing for administrative review by the MSPB of certain adverse personnel actions), with 5 U.S.C. § 7703 (providing for judicial review of MSPB decisions); see also Congressional Accountability Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. 1361(d)(1) (Supp. II 1995) (“[N]o person may commence an administrative or judicial proceeding to seek a remedy for the rights and protections afforded by this chapter except as provided in this chapter.”) (emphasis added).

Giving force to the plain meaning of the term “administrative” as distinct from “judicial” does not entirely dispose of the issue of Congress’ intent.