A99A2065 | Ga. Ct. App. | Dec 8, 1999
[…] Bailey appeals, arguing that the trial court erred in sentencing him to more than a $25 fine on the no proof of insurance conviction and in denying his requests to charge on impeachment. We conclude the trial court erred in sentencing and remand this case for resentencing on the no proof of insurance conviction. We also conclude that Bailey waived his objection to the trial court’s failure to give his impeachment charges.

1. Bailey was charged with having no proof of insurance under OCGA § 40-6-10. That Code section provides:

(a) (1) The owner or operator of a motor vehicle shall keep proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage in the vehicle at all times during the operation of the vehicle. . . . Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, any person who fails to comply with the requirements of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a fine of not less than $200.00 nor more than $1,000.00 or