Bailey v. State
[…] And we may here add to what Avas there said, if the false pretenses were made in a letter addressed to the corporation eo nomine, to aver in the indictment that they were made to some particular individual might involve *6a still more serious question of a variance between tbe allegata and probata. The same question was ruled on by tbe Supreme Cour of Minnessota in tbe case of State v. Hulder, 78 Minn. 524, 81 N. W. 532, and tbe indictment was held sufficient. Our own statute (section 1, Code 1907) provides that “the word ‘person’ includes a corporation as well as a natural person.”

Our conclusion is that the indictment was not subject to the demurrer, and was properly overruled. Finding no error in tbe record, tbe judgment appealed from is affirmed.

Affirmed.

Anderson, McClellan, and Mayfield, JJ., concur.