Bailey v. State
[…] A motion for new trial was filed on November 12, 2010, and the motion was denied on March 17, 2011. A notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals was filed on April 15, 2011, and an amended notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals was filed on September 6, 2011. The appeal was docketed in the Court of Appeals on November 16, 2011, and the Court of Appeals transferred it to this Court on December 8,2011. The case was docketed to the April 2012 term of this Court, and the appeal was submitted for decision on the briefs.

OCGA § 16-4-8 provides:

A person commits the offense of conspiracy to commit a crime when he together with one or more persons conspires to commit any crime and any one or more of such persons does any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy. A person convicted of the offense of criminal conspiracy to commit a felony shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than one-half the maximum period of time for which he could have been sentenced if he had been convicted of the crime conspired to have been committed, by one-half the maximum fine to which he could have been subjected if he had been convicted of such crime, or both. A person convicted of the offense of criminal conspiracy to commit a misdemeanor shall be punished as for a misdemeanor. A person convicted of the offense of criminal conspiracy to commit a crime punishable by death or by life imprisonment shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.

OCGA § 16-4-9 states:

A coconspirator may be relieved from the effects of Code Section 16-4-8 if he can show that before the overt act occurred he withdrew his agreement to commit a crime.

OCGA§ 16-4-1 provides:

A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to *147commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.

OCGA § 16-4-5 states in full: