Bailey v. State
[…] A person convicted of the offense of criminal conspiracy to commit a misdemeanor shall be punished as for a misdemeanor. A person convicted of the offense of criminal conspiracy to commit a crime punishable by death or by life imprisonment shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.

OCGA § 16-4-9 states:

A coconspirator may be relieved from the effects of Code Section 16-4-8 if he can show that before the overt act occurred he withdrew his agreement to commit a crime.

OCGA§ 16-4-1 provides:

A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to *147commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.

OCGA § 16-4-5 states in full: