Bailey v. State
[…] OCGA § 16-4-9 states:

A coconspirator may be relieved from the effects of Code Section 16-4-8 if he can show that before the overt act occurred he withdrew his agreement to commit a crime.

OCGA§ 16-4-1 provides:

A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to *147commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.

OCGA § 16-4-5 states in full:

(a) When a person’s conduct would otherwise constitute an attempt to commit a crime under Code Section 16-4-1, it is an affirmative defense that he abandoned his effort to commit the crime or in any other manner prevented its commission under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal purpose.
(b) A renunciation of criminal purpose is not voluntary and complete if it results from:
(1) A belief that circumstances exist which increase the probability of detection or apprehension of the person or which render more difficult the accomplishment of the criminal purpose; or
(2) A decision to postpone the criminal conduct until another time.

In argument, Bailey also cites his failure to commit an earlier robbery of a fast food restaurant, i.e., his “chickening out” supports his abandonment defense.