Bailey v. State
[…] We conclude appellant’s points of error lack merit and affirm the judgments of the Dallas County Criminal Court of Appeals.

In her first point of error, appellant contends the Garland Municipal Court of Record Act is an unconstitutional local law and unconstitutionally suspends operation of a general act of the Texas Legislature. Therefore, appellant contends she was denied access to a legally constituted court. We disagree.

Appellant first contends that the establishment of the Garland Municipal Court of Record violates article III, section 56 of the Texas Constitution, which provides:

The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law authorizing: ... Regulating the practice or jurisdiction of, or changing the rules of evidence in any judicial proceeding or inquiry before courts....

Tex. Const, art. Ill, § 56 (emphasis added). We recently rejected a similar argument in Martin v. State, 13 S.W.3d 133, 136-39 (Tex.App. — Dallas 2000, no pet. h.) (holding Irving Municipal Court of Record was not established in violation of Texas Constitution).