Bailey v. State
[…] See id. at 137; see also Allison v. State, 127 Tex.Crim. 322, 76 S.W.2d 527, 528 (1934) (creation of Tarrant County Court at Law No. 1 was not unconstitutional as a local or special law), appeal dism’d, 295 U.S. 717, 55 S.Ct. 828, 79 L.Ed. 1672 (1935). Therefore, because a statute limited to the City of Garland for the purpose of establishing courts in the City of Garland was “otherwise provided in this Constitution,” the Garland Municipal Court of Record does not violate this provision of article III, section 56. See Martin, op. at 137.

Appellant also argues that the establishment of the Garland Municipal Court of Record violates the requirement of article III, section 56 that “in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted.... ” See Tex. Const, art. Ill, § 56. Appellant reads this provision to effectively swallow up the exception discussed above. Appellant cites no authority for her position, and we do not find her argument persuasive.