Bailey v. State
[…] Appellant has provided us with no reason to reconsider our decision in Martin. We overrule appellant’s second and fourth points of error.

In her third point of error, appellant contends the Garland Municipal Court of Record Act violates the Texas Constitution because it authorizes the city to collect fines, fees, costs, and bonds for State offenses and further provides that the money collected is payable for the “use and benefit of the city.” Appellant contends this authority constitutes a “grant of public *626moneys” in violation of article III, section 51 of the Texas Constitution. Article III, section 51 prohibits the legislature from authorizing “any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever,” with certain exceptions not relevant here. Tex. Const, art. Ill, § 51. This provision is intended “to prevent the application of public funds to private purposes; in other words, to prevent the gratuitous grant of such funds to any individual, corporation, or purpose whatsoever.”