Bailey v. State
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying Bailey's motion for new trial on this basis.

Judgment affirmed.

BLACKBURN, P.J., and BARNES, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Grant v. State, 195 Ga.App. 463, 464(1), 393 S.E.2d 737 (1990).

[2] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966).

[3] The admissibility of Bailey's statement is not at issue on appeal.

[4] OCGA § 16-3-26 precludes a person from being guilty of any crime except murder "if the act upon which the supposed criminal liability is based is performed under such coercion that the person reasonably believes that performing the act is the only way to prevent his imminent death or great bodily injury." Coercion is an affirmative defense, see OCGA § 16-3-28, and the burden rests upon the State to disprove coercion beyond a reasonable doubt. See Hansen v. State, 205 Ga.App. 604, 607-608(2), 423 S.E.2d 273 (1992)

[5] Scott v. State, 190 Ga.App. 492, 493(1), 379 S.E.2d 199 (1989).