Bailey v. Quick
[…] They include the use of an opiate and failure to report to probation as directed. See id.; Def.'s Resp. at 2.

[2] While the court understands the time element that is inherent in moving documents between offices, the court also notes with great displeasure that the Corporation Counsel's office filed an untimely response without first seeking leave of the court. The court notes that a party's failure to heed future court orders may result in rejection of proposed filings.

[3] D.C.Code § 16-1901(a) provides that "a person committed, detained, confined or restrained from his lawful liberty within the District ... may apply by petition to the appropriate court ... for a writ of habeas corpus, to the end that commitment, detainer, confinement, or restraint may be inquired into." See D.C.Code § 16-1901(a). Pursuant to D.C.Code section 16-1901(b), "[p]etitions for writs directed to Federal officers and employees shall be filed in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia." See D.C.Code § 16-1901(b). Most significant to this case is D.C.Code § 16-1901(c), which provides that "[p]etitions for writs directed to any other person shall be filed in Superior Court for the District of Columbia." See D.C.Code § 16-1901(c).