Bailey v. Missouri Pac. RR Co.
[…] Any employee of a carrier, any part of whose duties as such employee shall be the furtherance of interstate or foreign commerce; or shall, in any way directly or closely and substantially, affect such commerce as above set forth shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be considered as being employed by such carrier in such commerce and shall be considered as entitled to the benefits of this chapter."

[2] 45 U.S.C. Sec. 53 reads as follows:

"Contributory negligence; diminution of damages. In all actions [hereafter] brought against any such common carrier by railroad under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this [act (§§ 51-60 of this title)] to recover damages for personal injuries to an employee, or where such injuries have resulted in his death, the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee: Provided, That no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee . . . ."

[3] F.R.Civ.P. Rule 52(a) provides:

"(a) Effect.