Bailey v. Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad
[…] Plaintiff points out that not only is Katy Transportation a wholly-owned subsidiary of MKT, Katy Transportation was previously a department of MKT, at the time of plaintiffs injury Foster was the only Katy Transportation employee on the premises and his duty was “to oversee the operations of B & R Transfer,” Katy Transportation owns no tools, and B & R does the work formerly performed by Katy Transportation. Plaintiff then states that an “attempt to avoid liability by holding the subsidiary responsible” would violate 45 U.S.C. § 55 which provides that “[ajny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void_” 45 U.S.C. § 55 (1982).

It has been held that 45 U.S.C. § 55 voids “all devices, and only those devices, whose actual purpose or intent is to enable a carrier to exempt itself from liability....” Selser v. Pacific Motor Trucking Co., 770 F.2d 551, 554 (5th Cir.1985) (emphasis in original).