Bailey v. Khoury
[…] Because plaintiff's application for rehearing is pending in the court of appeal, her application to this court is technically premature. However, in the interest of judicial economy, we will exercise our supervisory authority and vacate and set aside the judgment of the court of appeal. The matter is remanded to the court of appeal for reargument before a five-judge panel, if it has not done so already.

Plaintiff's application from the judgment in favor of Eckerd was not timely filed in this court. The judgment of the court of appeal is now final and definitive. La. Code Civ. P. art. 2166(A). Accordingly, with respect to this judgment, plaintiff's application is not considered.

NOTES

[1] La. Const. Art. V, § 8(B) provides:

A majority of the judges sitting in a case must concur to render judgment. However, in civil matters only, when a judgment of a district court is to be modified or reversed and one judge dissents, the case shall be reargued before a panel of at least five judges prior to rendition of judgment, and a majority must concur to render judgment.