1 Vet. App. 441 | Vet. App. | 1991
[…] Bailey, BVA 90-02581, at 6, 7. A remand on this basis would be required under our precedents. See, e.g., Jones, at 215; Manio v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 140, 146-47 (1991).
However, in our review of the BVA’s January 31, 1990, finding that the arthritis of the knees, shoulders, hips, left ankle, and spine was not traumatic in nature, we also find reversible error in part.
B.
38 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(12) (formerly § 312(b)(12)) provides in pertinent part:
[I]n the case of a veteran who is a former prisoner of war and who was detained or interned for not less than thirty days, the disease of ... post-traumatic osteoarthritis, ... which became manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more after active military, naval, or air service shall be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service, notwithstanding that there is no record of such disease during the period of service.
38 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(12). The statute does not require that the post-traumatic osteoarthritis become manifested within a certain period of time after separation from service in order for the presumption of service connection to arise. Nor is there any requirement that there be a finding that the trauma occurred in service. See Godwin, 1 Vet.App. at 426. The presumption arises, as long as a post-traumatic osteoarthritis becomes manifest, to a degree of 10 percent, at any time after separation from service.