540 N.E.2d 187 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] The cost to the parties and the Government to resolve these disputes is relatively high and the Government generally has little tax revenue at stake in the outcome. The committee wishes to provide more certainty by allowing the custodial spouse the exemption unless that spouse waives his or her right to claim the exemption. Thus, dependency disputes between parents will be resolved without the involvement of the Internal Revenue Service." H.R. Rep. No. 432, 98th Cong., 2d Sess., pt. 3, at 1498-1499 (1984).
[3] Section 152(e)(1) (Supp. IV 1986) provides in relevant part:
"(1) Custodial parent gets exemption
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if
(A) a child ... receives over half of his support during the calendar year from his parents
(i) who are divorced or legally separated under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance, [and] . ..
(B) such child is in the custody of one or both of his parents for more than one-half of the calendar year, such child shall be treated, for purposes of subsection (a), as receiving over half of his support during the calendar year from the parent having custody for a greater portion of the calendar year (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the `custodial parent')."
There are three exceptions. The one here relevant appears in § 152 (e)(2) (Supp. IV 1986) as follows:
"(2) Exception where custodial parent releases claim to exemption for the year
A child of parents described in paragraph (1) shall be treated as having received over half of his support during a calendar year from the noncustodial parent if
(A) the custodial parent signs a written declaration (in such manner and form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such calendar year, and
(B) the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to the noncustodial parent's return for the taxable year beginning during such calendar year."
[4] See, e.g., Grider v. Grider, 376 So.2d 1103, 1105 (Ala. Civ. App. 1979); Morphew v. Morphew, 419 N.E.2d 770, 775 (Ind. Ct. App. 1981); Pettitt v. Pettitt, 261 So.2d 687, 690 (La. Ct. App. 1972); Westerhof v. Westerhof, 137 Mich. App. 97, 103-105 (1984); Greeler v.