869 P.2d 1110 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] On review, this court engages in the same inquiry as the trial court. Marincovich, 114 Wn.2d at 274.

In this case, there are no disputed facts. The parties agree that the January 22 letter gave 20 but not 45 days' notice, and that the accident occurred between 20 and 45 days after the letter was sent. They also agree that the policy in question provided uninsured motorist coverage and medical payment coverage. The sole issue on appeal is a question of law: What statute governs cancellation of a private passenger auto insurance policy?

The trial court determined RCW 48.18.290 to be controlling. That statute provides, in relevant part:

(1) Cancellation by the insurer of any policy which by its terms is cancellable at the option of the insurer, or of any binder based on such policy which does not contain a clearly stated expiration date, may be effected ... only upon compliance with the following:
*445 (a) Written notice of such cancellation, accompanied by the actual reason therefor, must be actually delivered or mailed to the named insured not less than forty-five days prior to the effective date of the cancellation[.]

The trial court also found that RCW 48.18.291 is not applicable. That statute provides, in relevant part:

(1) No contract of insurance predicated wholly or in part upon the use of a private passenger automobile shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing written notice of cancellation to the name insured[.]

The trial court further concluded that if RCW 48.18.291 were the applicable statute, its requirements had been fulfilled and the cancellation would have been effective.