869 P.2d 1110 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] That statute provides, in relevant part:

(1) Cancellation by the insurer of any policy which by its terms is cancellable at the option of the insurer, or of any binder based on such policy which does not contain a clearly stated expiration date, may be effected ... only upon compliance with the following:
*445 (a) Written notice of such cancellation, accompanied by the actual reason therefor, must be actually delivered or mailed to the named insured not less than forty-five days prior to the effective date of the cancellation[.]

The trial court also found that RCW 48.18.291 is not applicable. That statute provides, in relevant part:

(1) No contract of insurance predicated wholly or in part upon the use of a private passenger automobile shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing written notice of cancellation to the name insured[.]

The trial court further concluded that if RCW 48.18.291 were the applicable statute, its requirements had been fulfilled and the cancellation would have been effective.