Baierl v. McTaggart
[…] (d) No attorney fees may be taxed in behalf of any party unless the party appears by an attorney other than himself or herself.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise noted.

[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 814.04(1) provides:

(1) ATTORNEY FEES. (a) When the amount recovered or the value of the property involved is $1,000 or over, attorney fees shall be $100; when it is less than $1,000 and is $500 or over, $50; when it is less than $500 and is $200 or over, $25; and when it is less than $200, $15.

(b) When no money judgment is demanded and no specific property is involved, or where it is not practical to ascertain the money value of the rights involved, attorney fees under par. (a) shall be fixed by the court, but shall not be less than $15 nor more than $100.