Baierl v. McTaggart
[…] *575

*576

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Although the original letter terminating the lease stated no reason for the termination, in the McTaggarts' counterclaim they contended that Baierl "negligently misrepresented" that the apartment was quiet. Approximately eighteen months after the letter was sent to Baierl, John McTaggart submitted an affidavit to the trial court alleging that the move was due to train noise. However, the McTaggarts did not pursue their claim that Baierl "negligently misrepresented" that the apartment was quiet.

[2] WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.25(10) provides:

(10) ATTORNEY FEES. (a) Attorney fees as provided in s. 814.04 (1) and (6), except if the amount of attorney fees is otherwise specified by statute.

(b) In an action of replevin and attachment the value of the property recovered shall govern the amount of the attorney fees taxable. In an action of eviction the attorney fees taxable shall be $10 plus such sum as is taxable under par. (a) on account of the recovery of damages.

(c) If judgment is for the defendant, the amount claimed in the complaint, the value of the property sought to be recovered or the amount recovered on the defendant's counterclaim, in the court's discretion, shall govern the amount of the attorney fees that the defendant shall recover, and the defendant is not entitled to recover for cost items the defendant has not advanced.

(d) No attorney fees may be taxed in behalf of any party unless the party appears by an attorney other than himself or herself.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise noted.

[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 814.04(1) provides:

(1) ATTORNEY FEES. (a) When the amount recovered or the value of the property involved is $1,000 or over, attorney fees shall be $100; when it is less than $1,000 and is $500 or over, $50; when it is less than $500 and is $200 or over, $25; and when it is less than $200, $15.

(b) When no money judgment is demanded and no specific property is involved, or where it is not practical to ascertain the money value of the rights involved, attorney fees under par. (a) shall be fixed by the court, but shall not be less than $15 nor more than $100.

(c) No attorney fees may be taxed on behalf of any party unless the party appears by an attorney other than himself or herself.