146 Conn. 237 | Conn. | 1959
[…] The agency, commencing
In the first count of the amended complaint, the plaintiff alleged that the Redevelopment Act (now Rev. 1958, §§ 8-124-8-139) is unconstitutional because it fails to provide any opportunity for judicial review of the validity of the taking of the plaintiff’s property. “The right of appeal exists only under
The plaintiff claims that the court erred in concluding that the plaintiff was “barred by laches from asserting the claims set forth in its complaint.” The plaintiff concedes that its earlier action was withdrawn in June, 1958. Section 8-128 of the 1958 Revision (Public Acts 1957, No. 13, § 54) provides in part: “The redevelopment agency may acquire real property by eminent domain with the approval of the legislative body of the municipality and in accordance with the provisions of sections 8-129 to 8-133, inclusive, and this section.” Section 8-129 (Public Acts 1957, No. 270, § 1) provides that the agency shall determine the compensation to be paid to the persons entitled thereto for real property and shall file a statement of compensation and a deposit and bond with the clerk of the Superior Court; that upon filing these,