Bahian v. Commonwealth
[…] They also allege that they had notified the Commonwealth of the need for a residential placement, but that no response has ever been made. They further allege that the minor petitioner will lose such *647skills he has, -suffer harm, and become subject to increased and unnecessary restraints on his liberty should he fail to receive the necessary care, training and supervision.

The petitioners assert that the Commonwealth’s failure to assure that adequate mental retardation services, including residential placement appropriate to the minor petitioner’s needs, is violative of Section 201 of the Mental Health and Mental Retardation Act of 1966 (Act), Act of October 20, 1966, Special Sess., P.L. 96, as amended, 50 P.S. §4201, which provides, inter alia, that the Department’s power and duty will be:

(1) To assure . . . the availability and equitable provision of adequate mental health and mental retardation services for all persons who need them. .. .
* * * *
(3) To consult with and assist each county in carrying out mental health and mental retardation duties and functions. . . .
* * * *
(7) To make grants, pay subsidies, purchase services and provide reimbursement to mental health and mental retardation services in accordance with [the] act.
(8) To supervise mental health and mental retardation facilities, services and programs as provided by law.

We note initially the Commonwealth’s strenuous argument that, to the extent that the petitioners seek expenditures of monies not appropriated by the legislature, relief may not be granted as a matter of law.