Bagley Acquisition Corp. v. Detroit Edison Co.
[…] A party aggrieved by an order of the PSC bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the order is unlawful or unreasonable. MCL 462.26(8); MSA 22.45(8). A reviewing court gives due deference to the administrative expertise of the PSC and is not to substitute its judgment for that of the psc. Marshall v *175Consumers Power Co (On Remand), 206 Mich App 666, 676-677; 523 NW2d 483 (1994).

MCL 460.557(4); MSA 22.157(4) provides:

The rates of an electric utility shall be just and reasonable and a consumer shall not be charged more or less than other consumers are charged for like contemporaneous service rendered under similar circumstances and conditions. If an electric utility doing business within this state . . . charges ... or receives ... a greater or lesser compensation for a service rendered than the electric utility charges, demands, collects, or receives from any other person, partnership, or corporation for rendering a like contemporaneous service, the electric company is guilty of unjust discrimination which is hereby prohibited and declared to be unlawful. In addition, a person, partnership, or corporation shall not... ask, demand, or accept a rebate, draw-back, or other device by which the person, partnership, or corporation shall obtain electric service for a rate less than that charged others in like circumstances.

There is no Michigan case law construing this portion of the statute in a context similar to that presented here. The statute clearly prohibits charging similarly situated customers different rates. Cf.