935 P.2d 1265 | Utah Ct. App. | 1997
[…] “The certificate of the corporation for the shares, or the stock certificate, is not necessary to the existence of the shares or their ownership. It is merely the written evidence of those facts. It expresses the contract between the shareholder and the corporation and his co-shareholders.” United States Radiator Corp. v. State, 208 N.Y. 144, 101 N.E. 783, 785 (1913) (emphasis added). As a result, stock “certificates” are not the same as stock “shares” and, in fact, shareholders need not actually possess share certificates to assert their shareholder rights. See Utah Code Ann. § 16-10a-625 (1995) (stating “[sjhares may but need not be represented by certificates[;j ... rights and obligations of shareholders are not affected by whether or not their shares are represented by certificates.”); 11 Fletcher et al., supra, § 5094.

*1269The Utah Supreme Court has stated that “a corporate charter is a dual contract — one between the state and the corporation and its stockholders, and the other between the corporation and its stockholders.” Jacobson, 401 P.2d at 183; see also Miller v.