Baffoni v. State, Department of Health
[…] Asst. Atty. Gen., for defendants.

OPINION

PAOLINO, Justice.

This is an appeal by the plaintiff from a judgment in a declaratory judgment action.[1] The plaintiff, Carolyn J. Baffoni, brought a petition for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief after her application to take the electrolysis examination in Rhode Island was denied by the Rhode Island Department of Health, Division of Professional Regulation, the department which regulates the practice of electrolysis.[2] Her application was rejected because she did not comply with the provisions of G.L.1956, § 5-32-4(4), as amended by P.L.1969, ch. 166, § 1, which provides that certificates to engage in the practice of electrolysis "shall be issued to such applicants as comply with the following requirements":

"4. Shall have satisfactorily completed a course of training and study in electrolysis as a registered apprentice under the supervision of a duly licensed Rhode Island electrologist who is qualified to teach electrolysis to apprentices as set forth in § 5-32-17 of this chapter. And such apprenticeship shall include at least six hundred and fifty (650) hours of study and practice in the theory and practical application of electrolysis within a term of nine (9) months; provided, however, such apprentice shall register with said division upon beginning his course of instruction and the licensed person with whom he shall serve such apprenticeship shall keep a record of the hours of such instruction and upon the completion of such apprenticeship shall so certify to said board."

The action was heard before a justice of the Superior Court on the following agreed statement of facts.