Baerst v. State Board of Education
[…] *572It is well established under Connecticut law that, with several specific exceptions,3 residence is the critical factor determining where a child attends school. General Statutes § 10-184 mandates that a parent or other person having control of the child arrange for attendance at the “public school in the district wherein such child resides . . . .” Section 10-186 places a duty on local and regional boards of education to provide school accommodations to eligible children residing in the school district.

The critical provision of General Statutes § 10-220 (a) at issue in this case provides: “Each local . . . board of education shall . . . make such provisions as will enable each child of school age, residing in the district to attend some public day school for the period required bylaw . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Construction of this provision turns on the meaning of the term “residing,” which is not explicitly defined in title 10.