Baerst v. State Board of Education
[…] In reciting the “majority approach,” the hearing board also relied on Blaine v. Murphy, 265 F. 324 (D. Mass. 1920), in which domicile was determined to be located where the dwelling, including the sleeping and eating quarters, was located. In addition the board cites to Turner v. Board of Education, 231 S.W.2d 27 (Ky. App. 1950), in which the Kentucky Court of Appeals determined that children whose homes were more than one-half within the city of Mayfield were to attend that city’s schools for purpose of free school accommodations.

General Statutes § 10-253 (d) provides in relevant part: “Children residing with relatives or nonrelatives, when it is the intention of such relatives or nonrelatives and of the children or their parents or guardians that such residence is to be permanent, provided without pay and not for the sole purpose of obtaining school accommodations . . . shall be entitled to all free school privileges accorded to resident children of the school district in which they reside.” (Emphasis added.) See also Board of Education v.