Baerst v. State Board of Education
[…] In applying that test, the Missouri Court of Appeals looked to “activity” and “interest” factors such as church attendance, banking, voting, mailing address, business and employment and “their social and recreational activities.” Fowler v. Clayton School District, supra, 528 S.W.2d 958.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment for the plaintiff.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 10-186 (b) (1) provides in pertinent part: “Ii any board of education denies such [school] accommodations, the parent ... of any child who is denied schooling . . . may, in writing, request a hearing by the board of education. . . . The party claiming ineligibility for school accommodations shall have the burden of proving such ineligibility by a preponderance of the evidence, except in cases of denial of schooling based on residency, the party denied schooling shall have the burden of proving residency by a preponderance of the evidence.”

General Statutes § 51-197b provides in pertinent part: “(a) Except as provided in section 31-301b, all appeals that may be taken from administrative decisions of officers, boards, commissions or agencies of the state or any political subdivision thereof shall be taken to the superior court.