No. WD 39388 | Mo. Ct. App. | Jan 5, 1988
[…] Jackson County v. Missouri State Board of Mediation, 690 S.W.2d 400" court="Mo." date_filed="1985-05-29" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/jackson-county-v-missouri-state-board-of-mediation-5064191?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="5064191">690 S.W.2d 400, 402 (Mo. banc 1985).

The first issue is whether civilian employees of a metropolitan police department constitute “police” within the meaning of § 105.510. The Missouri Public Sec*161tor Labor Law bars police and deputy sheriffs, among others, from exercising limited bargaining rights which the statute grants to other public employees. Section 105.510 provides in relevant part:

Employees, except police, deputy sheriffs, Missouri state highway patrolmen, Missouri national guard, all teachers of all Missouri schools, colleges and universities, of any public body shall have the right to form and join labor organizations and to present proposals to any public body relative to salaries and other conditions of employment through the representative of their own choosing.