5 Vet. App. 472 | Vet. App. | 1993
[…] The presumption of death provision set out in 38 U.S.C.A. § 108 (West 1991) provides:
If evidence satisfactory to the Secretary is submitted establishing the continued and unexplained absence of any individual from that individual’s home and family for seven or more years, and establishing that after diligent search no evidence of that individual’s existence after the date of disappearance has been found or received, the death of such individual as of the date of the expiration of such period shall be considered as sufficiently proved.