Badgett v. State
[…] Appellant argues that this section was violated because Kerr did not have appellant’s permission to take the blood sample, independent knowledge that appellant was the operator of a motor vehicle involved in the accident, or any basis to reasonably believe that the accident occurred as a result of appellant driving while intoxicated.

Section 724.013 of the Texas Transportation Code states that “[e]xcept as provided by Section 724.012(b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.” See TexTrínsp. Code Ann. § 724.013 (Vernon Supp.1998). Section 724.012(b)(2) provides that a peace officer shall require the taking of a person’s breath or blood specimen if “the person was the operator of a motor vehicle ... involved in an accident that the officer reasonably believes occurred as a result of the offense.” See id. § 724.012(b)(2).4

*649In this case, appellant was standing beside his vehicle when Officer Kerr arrived on the scene of the accident.