Badgett v. State
[…] Compliance with Transportation Code

Appellant’s fourth point of error challenges the denial of his motion to suppress because appellant’s blood specimen was taken over appellant’s refusal and in violation of Section 724.013 of the Texas Transportation Code. Appellant argues that this section was violated because Kerr did not have appellant’s permission to take the blood sample, independent knowledge that appellant was the operator of a motor vehicle involved in the accident, or any basis to reasonably believe that the accident occurred as a result of appellant driving while intoxicated.

Section 724.013 of the Texas Transportation Code states that “[e]xcept as provided by Section 724.012(b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.” See TexTrínsp. Code Ann. § 724.013 (Vernon Supp.1998).